Don’t do it on your own - Outsource it! Call me on 1300 405 813

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Your Outsourced Admin website.


Your Outsourced Admin is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and to safeguard your personal and business information. Your Outsourced Admin is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 


What your Personal Information is and why do we collect it?

Personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about you and that identifies you as an individual eg name, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.  We may collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. 


Collection of and/or Sharing of your personal information

We may collect personal information from you directly during job briefs, job applications, interviews, via our website, lead capture forms, social media, general enquiries for services, from media and publications or third parties or in the general course of providing services to you. We may disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers to assist us with our activities and provision of services to our clients. Typically our contractors would be IT companies, legal consultants. We contract out some of our services from time to time to sub-contractors who work directly for us to perform services for our clients. Our contractors are under duty to keep information confidential and secure. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these contractors or organisations are bound by their obligation of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Your personal information may also be disclosed to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure (eg in the performance of agreed services on your behalf); and where required or authorised by law.


Use of your personal information

We may collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We will endeavour to keep your personal information confidential at all times and not for public disclosure. From time to time we may have marketing/specials/educational materials or business updates which we may use your personal information for provided you have consented or requested to be advised of such marketing. You may opt out of any marketing at any time either by unsubscribing or by direct advice.  


Storage and Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is secured in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your Outsourced Admin takes all precautions to ensure their own website is a secure browser and takes every precaution to protect the security of the information provided by you to us. 


Data Retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including personal information for as long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you advise us you no longer require our services and/or request to delete your information. Some information may be required by law to be kept for 7 years. 


Cookies

Our website may use cookies which are small pieces of text sent by your web browser to a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the service or a third-party to recognise you for when you return to a page/website that you have visited before and make your next visit easier and the service more useful to you. Our Website may use cookies in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, to collect information about how visitors use the website. The use of cookies does not involve collection of personal information however if you have concerns you can disable the functionality. In addition to our cookies we may also use third party cookies to report usage statistics of the website. You may turn cookies off, however if you do some pages may not display properly. 


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Your Outsourced Admin reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis and it may take time to gather all your information. You may also request your information be deleted and if you are a member of the EU and wish to exercise your rights to be forgotten, data portability or right to restriction of processing data please advise us. Some information may be required by law to be kept for 7 years. 


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Your Outsourced Admin reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide updated versions on our website. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Contacting us

Your Outsourced Admin welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 405 813

E-mail: operations@youroutsourcedadmin.com.au